It's a Sensory World!

A nonprofit organization

$71,395 raised by 185 donors

95% complete

$75,000 Goal

Founded in October of 2007, It's a Sensory World! was created by a parent, Rekha Suryanarayana, and a teacher, Angela Stephens. Together their vision was to create a space where children with special needs would not only be accepted but celebrated. It's a Sensory World! began as the first recreational sensory gym in the state and the second in the nation. Over time, It's a Sensory World! has grown to include unique, sensory-based educational and recreational programming filling the service delivery gaps in the region. It's a Sensory World! serves hundreds of children, from all over the DFW Metroplex and is well-known in the community for providing heartfelt, high-quality services.

As always, we greatly appreciate your continued support of our organization!

Giving Activity

Mission

Our Mission: We serve children with special needs and their families with customized, sensory-based programs to maximize developmental potential leading to independence and inclusion.

Our Vision: Children with special needs are purposefully included in the community.

Needs

Every person deserves to be embraced and empowered to grow into their greatest potential. Too often, neurodiverse people are misunderstood, under-supported and excluded in traditional educational and recreational environments leaving them stalled in their progress. Their families must string together a variety of support through school and therapy programs - which is incredibly expensive, too irregular to be effective and leaves a toll on the entire family.

It's a Sensory World! provides accessible education, recreation, and support for neurodiverse people ages two to 22. This model allows children to develop deep relationships with our committed staff and other individuals in an encouraging environment.

Donations are sweet! Join the movement and help us reach our goal of $75,000 on September 21st!

You can help ISW:

- Provide a customized plan for each child

- Provide community-based instruction & inclusion opportunities

- Provide assistive technologies

- Provide curriculum & educational materials

- Keep children safe & secure

- AND MUCH MORE!

Your donation will not only demonstrate your commitment to our cause but encourage other donors to give with purpose! Can we count on your support this year to help create a path to inclusion?

Equity Statement

All aspects of employment at ISW, including but not limited to hiring, job assignment, pay, training, discipline, benefits, and termination will be conducted with fairness and without regard to race, color, religion, creed, gender, national origin, age, marital or veteran status, sexual orientation, or the presence of handicaps or disabilities, provided the employee is physically able to care for young children. All decisions will be based solely on merit, qualifications, and ability. All employees will be treated in a fair and just manner.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

It's a Sensory World!

other names

ISW, Sensory World

Tax id (EIN)

46-5572398

Guidestar

Causes

Community Improvement, Intellectual, Developmental, and Physical Disabilities, Youth & Children

Operating Budget

$1,000,000 - $2,999,999

Counties Served

Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Tarrant

BIPOC Leadership

Board Chair

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

13617 Neutron Road
Farmers Branch, TX 75244

Phone

972-239-8100

Social Media