Center for ASD

A nonprofit organization

0% complete

$25,000 Goal

Help raise funds to AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS to special needs participants who attend the Center! 

Your donation counts TWICE with matching funds sponsored by

Lone Star Rustic, Powerhouse, and Crowley Tire and Auto Service

 



Center for ASD was founded in 2009 to assist families affected by Autism and other special needs, both emotionally and financially. Since then, our grassroots organization has served over 150 families affected by Autism and that number continues to grow rapidly.

We firmly believe individuals with Autism learn and grow with experience. We strive to help improve their quality of life and flourish their interests and passions. That’s why the Center for ASD offers a variety of low-cost, low ratio programs and services including:

Academics, Music and Art Therapy, STEM lab, Social Skills Practice, Motor Lab, Robotics, Field Trips, Summer Camps, Recreation, Fitness Classes, Life Skills Classes, Vocational Training, Respite, Family Social Events, Caretaker Support Groups, First Responder Training, Community Events, and Volunteer Opportunities. 


Mission

To deliver lifelong support to the well-being of the autism and special needs community.

Needs

The largest need at the Center is awarding scholarships to special needs participants. We work diligently to keep the cost of attending the Center low for our families. Funds raised during North Texas Giving Day will provide families the opportunity to receive financial assistance by way of scholarship.

We are in constant need of support for our fundraising events by ways of promotion, auction donations, volunteers, and sponsorship.

Long-term, we need a fully functional facility that fulfills our participant’s needs at all stages during their lifetime -no matter income level, age, capability, or whatever the case may be. For capital campaign information, you can visit https://www.centerforasd.org/capital-campaign

Equity Statement

Center for ASD is committed to a diverse, inclusive, and equitable environment where all board members, staff, volunteers, and participants are respected and valued regardless of gender, age, race, ethnicity, national origin, sexual orientation or identity, disability, education, or other bias.

Center for ASD is committed to being non-discriminatory and providing equal opportunities for employment, volunteering, participation, and advancement in all areas of our work.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Center for ASD

other names

CASD

Tax id (EIN)

26-4399623

Guidestar

Causes

Intellectual, Developmental, and Physical Differences

Operating Budget

$250,000 - $499,999

Counties Served

Johnson, Parker, Tarrant

BIPOC Serving

Black or African American, Hispanic or Latinx

BIPOC Leadership

Executive Director/CEO

Address

PO Box 516
Crowley, TX 76036

Phone

682 499 6655

Social Media