TJ (Dallas) Alumni Legacy Fund

A nonprofit organization

$72,155 raised by 119 donors

100% complete

$60,000 Goal

Our Needs

TJ students need many additional resources to enrich and extend their high school experiences so that they can be successful after secondary school and become productive members of our community. Many of these students will be the first in their families to participate in post-secondary education.

Mission

Thomas Jefferson High School Alumni Association Legacy Fund is established to provide a means for alumni and friends of TJ to make donations for the financial support of TJ, its faculty and students. We aim to provide direct gifts to TJ, scholarships to selected TJ students and an endowment fund for future school and student needs. Thomas Jefferson High School Alumni Legacy Fund is a component fund of The Dallas Foundation.

Needs

TJ students need your help to match a $27,000 matching pledge for North Texas Giving Day!

In 2022 with your support the Alumni Association has given:

-$4,600 to support student tutoring

-$6,600 to support Teacher Incentives

-$6,300 to support homeless students

-$3500 to support Special Needs Students

-$7, 000 designated to support athletic programs

-$5000 to designated to support the library

- Almost $50,000 in scholarship support for graduating seniors.

In 2022 TJ outperformed WT White and Woodrow Wilson. The new school will open in January. Please help TJ students continue their WINNING performance by giving today! It will make a difference!

Equity Statement

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

TJ (Dallas) Alumni Legacy Fund

other names

TJ (Dallas) Alumni Association

Causes

Economic/Financial Security/Poverty, Education - K-12, Education - Career Prep

Operating Budget

Less than $100,000

Counties Served

Dallas

BIPOC Serving

Hispanic or Latinx

Address

4347 W. Northwest Highway Suite 130, Box 150
Dallas, TX 75220

Phone

214-356-0723

Social Media