GraceToChange

A nonprofit organization

$3,445 raised by 19 donors

23% complete

$15,000 Goal

GraceToChange's proven outpatient substance abuse treatment program is designed to meet individuals where they are in their journeys. Here at GraceToChange, our mission is to break the cycle of addiction for adolescents and adults by providing the tools, support, and hope for a lifetime of recovery. 

A common and dismissive statement in our society is that "people never change". Nothing could be further from the truth. Given proper guidance and support, anyone is capable of change. Shannon White, Founder and Executive Director of GracetoChange is living proof of that. 

Unlike most substance abuse programs, GraceToChange offers weekly aftercare support for all clients at no additional charge following successful completion of the initial treatment plan. Not only do our clients have the opportunity to continue learning and growing in their sobriety, they are also able to create and maintain critical sober relationships with other group members. Additionally, clients who are farther along in their recovery are able to mentor and encourage those who are newer to the program.

We welcome all, including high-risk, high-need clients in Collin County; those currently on probation, awaiting court, or with active Child Protective Services (CPS) cases. We work to help people keep themselves and their families safe. Recovery means saving lives. 

GraceToChange won McKinney Community Development Corporation's Quality of Life Award for 2022: "the staff at GraceToChange exhibits commitment and dedication to make a difference in our community by caring for people who would otherwise be left adrift without help."

GraceToChange's own Kim Hughes was awarded McKinney Chamber of Commerce's Leadership McKinney Alumnus of the Year for 2022. Kim was recognized as "a tireless champion for our community."






EVERY DONATION 

Helps Us Help Others 

Begin Their Way to Recovery! 



Mission

Our mission is to break the cycle of addiction for adolescents and adults by providing the tools, support, and hope for a lifetime of recovery.

GraceToChange staff members work every day to achieve their motto: "Change A Life. Change A Community."

Needs

Your monetary contribution goes directly to our outpatient substance abuse treatment center. GraceToChange primarily helps an underserved population in our community: indigent and poverty-stricken substance abusers who are looking for a way out of addiction. GraceToChange is the only adolescent provider and only 1 of 3 adult providers that accepts Behavioral Health/Medicaid funds in this county of over one million residents. So much more funding is needed at a time when addiction rates are climbing and the need for services is growing.

The Deadly Facts

Counterfeit Pills Laced with the Highly Potent Fentanyl Accounted for 77% of TEEN OVERDOSES in 2021

Source - Journal of American Medical Association

4 OUT OD EVERY 10 PILLS with Fentanyl Contain a Potentially LETHAL DOSE

Source - dea.gov/onepill

So Far This Year, the DEA Has Seized 20,000,000 FAKE PILLS Often Laced with Fentanyl - More than the Last 2 Years Combined

Source - dea.gov/onepill

According to the DEA, there was Enough Fentanyl Seized in 2021 to KILL Over 200 MILLION LIVES

Source - dea.gov/onepill

Equity Statement

Our proven treatment program meets individuals where they are in their journeys. We create safe spaces for all people, embracing diversity, equity, and inclusion. We believe empathy is central to successful outcomes for both individuals and organizations.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

GraceToChange

other names

GraceToChange, Grace To Grow

Tax id (EIN)

47-1418662

Guidestar

Causes

Mental/Behavioral Health, Health Care, Social Services

Operating Budget

$250,000 - $499,999

Counties Served

Collin

BIPOC Serving

Black or African American, Hispanic or Latinx

BIPOC Leadership

Board Chair

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

1216 N Central Expy
McKinney, TX 75070

Phone

972-542-2900

Social Media