Echo Theatre

A nonprofit organization

$11,047 raised by 56 donors

92% complete

$12,000 Goal

THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING ECHO THEATRE through the NORTH TEXAS GIVING DAY site!

If you would like to make a donation to Echo at other times during the year, please visit our website at www.echotheatre.org and donate via PayPal.

Or use good old Snail Mail and send a check to:

Echo Theatre PO Box 570422 Dallas, TX  75357-0422.

Celebrating 25 years of Theatre Excellence in 2023, Echo is proud to be the Southwest's premier theatrical organization dedicated to producing works created by women+.

By Supporting Echo, you Support women and women+ playwrights, whose work is not heard equitably on American stages.

FAQ

  1. ECHOLOCATION:  The City of Dallas Bath House Cultural Center in White Rock Lake Park. With only 65-100 seats (depending on set design) the experience of attending our productions is intimate and casual. Dress up or come as you are. We welcome all audiences.
  2. HISTORY: Founded in 1998 in Dallas, Texas to lead the charge for gender parity in play production by solely producing work written by women. In 2020 that mission was expanded and became "women+" - cisgender women, women-identifying, and non-binary playwrights.
  3. SEASON: Echo's fiscal year is calendar based and our season includes three mainstage productions. In 2024, we present All New Work! Two winners from the Texas Shout Out New Play Contest and our first Commissioned work which explores the life and achievements of Charlotte Perkins Gilman, an early American feminist and crusader.
  4. REP: We have earned a national reputation for enthusiastic collaboration with women+ playwrights through our four International Big Shout Out New Play Contests and two Special Shout Out Projects. These competitions have yielded 7 premieres and 26 staged readings of New Work. 
  5. PODCAST: ECHO OFFSTAGE, intimate conversations with impactful women of theater, continues to bring in new listeners. Our guests include Pulitzer Prize-playwrights, designers, administrators, plus directors of national organizations. This appeal of this podcast is increasing, and Echo is seeking season sponsors. FREE wherever you love to listen!
  6. ECHO READS: A performance reading series which in Fall 2023 will present the 3 Finalist Honorees from the TEXAS Shout Out #4 New Play Contest for BIPOC women+ playwrights. To better serve our audience base and our community, we perform two readings of each play - once at our home base, the Bath House Cultural Center, and once at a Venue Partner elsewhere in the City of Dallas. This program is FREE to attend. Donations are accepted.
  7. ECHO WRITES: A playwright-led, online writing workshop series. One-on-one, highly acclaimed instruction from the likes of powerhouses like Mia Chung and Lauren Gunderson.

Our Needs

Echo Theatre is in need of Programming and Operating funds. 57% of our budget goes to salaries for local actors, designers, and staff. 

We are also looking for mission minded board members to serve for a minimum of two years. 

You can help keep women's theatre alive and thriving in North Texas!

We look forward to seeing you at the theater!

Giving Activity

Mission

MISSION: Echo Theatre champions the diverse voices of women+.*

VISION: Echo Theatre forges gender parity within the canon of global theater by producing, promoting, and preserving the work of women+.

* About women+: We recognize the limiting nature of the binary use of the word "woman." We use the term "women+" to represent the expansive and diverse array of people who identify as women; including those born female, those who identify as women, and those who are gender non-conforming.

Equity Statement

Intersectionality: We work through an intersectional lens for gender parity. We understand and acknowledge that systems of oppression and discrimination are interdependent and span all social categorizations - race, class, gender, age, ability, sexual orientation, etc. - as they apply to a given individual or group. By addressing one spoke of systematic discrimination or disadvantage, we holistically acknowledge, recognize, and help address them all.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Echo Theatre

other names

Echo Theatre Dallas

Tax id (EIN)

75-2751998

Guidestar

Causes

Arts, Culture & Humanities, LGBTQIA

Operating Budget

$100,000 - $249,999

Counties Served

Dallas

BIPOC Serving

Asian/Pacific Islander, Black or African American, Hispanic or Latinx, Native American

BIPOC Leadership

Executive Director/CEO

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

PO Box 570422
Dallas, TX 75357

Phone

214-546-8736

Social Media