Litehouse Wellness

A nonprofit organization

0% complete

$50,000 Goal

Inspired by her husband's life and death, Sherri Doucette founded Litehouse Wellness in 2017 to transform families and communities, using contemplative practices, preventative health education, and mental health advocacy. 

Sherri recognizes that the cancer that took Baba's life prematurely was merely a symptom of internalized unaddressed trauma. Therefore, the adoption of restorative practices like yoga, mindfulness, and revolutionary rest, can prove healing and create sustainable resistance against oppressive systems and institutions. To this end, Litehouse Wellness creates safe, courageous spaces for folks to heal, grow, and thrive. In recent years Litehouse Wellness expanded its work into the mindful Social Emotional Literacy (SEL) support space, helping hundreds of school age youth - PreK to 8th grade - across 4 school districts to build the necessary skills to self-regulate, name emotions, increase empathy and maintain healthy relationships.  

Litehouse Wellness was created as a beacon for all, who until now, found safety and tools for self-healing elusive.

Litehouse Wellness needs your help to secure its sustainability.  Community services: yoga and meditation; weekly group therapy is provided on a donation/complimentary basis, which aligns with its mission to eliminate traditional barriers to health and wellness. However, to meet the increasing demand for services and stave off "donor fatigue" from volunteer staff, Litehouse Wellness needs funding: 1) to support its teacher, therapist, and facilitator workforce with compensation for their services; and 2). a brick-and-mortar location that allows for community cross collaboration and continuity of services. This heart work has shifted from an altruistic effort in 2016, to an organization the community now relies upon. And after 6 years of operating out of spaces based on availability, we're ready for a permanent home. 

We can't do this work without people like you. Please make a donation today to help us reach our modest $50,000 goal!

Mission

The mission of LITEHOUSE WELLNESS is to bridge the health and wellness gap for underserved men, women and youth using contemplative practices, preventative health education, and mental health advocacy.

Equity Statement

Litehouse Wellness recognizes that low-income communities, and especially communities of color, are most affected by environmental impacts and resource deficits. If we are committed to creating a more sustainable and just world for all, we need to amplify the voices, ideas, and solutions of people from the most vulnerable communities. In order to do this successfully, diversity, equity, inclusion, and justice must be core values of our organization.

Further, we condemn racism, sexism, ableism and homophobia in rhetoric or action. We welcome all people and recognize the rights of individuals to live their lives with dignity, free of discrimination based on their faith, race, abilities, gender or sexual orientation.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Litehouse Wellness

other names

Litehouse Wellness Foundation

Tax id (EIN)

84-3884158

Guidestar

Causes

Community Improvement, Mental and Behavioral Health, Youth & Children

Operating Budget

Less than $100,000

Counties Served

Dallas

BIPOC Serving

Black or African American, Hispanic or Latinx

BIPOC Leadership

Both the Executive Director/CEO and Board Chair

Address

5931 GREENVILLE AVENUE UNIT 763
DALLAS, TX 75206

Phone

469-283-8135

Social Media